Soccer

2020-21 Season

   

CUBS ARE STATE CHAMPIONS!!



After an intense match, the Cubs beat Dominican by a 1-0 score Jane Schneider scored the winner with Chloe Burst assisting. Chloe Burst received the MVP award!!


CUBS GOING TO STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME!!
02/27/2021 4:30 p.m.
Southeastern University, Hammond

 Purchase Tickets


  
 
Semi finals: MCA - Mandeville 2-0.  After an exciting game, the Cubs prevailed with a 2-0 score earning a spot in the state final game against Dominican.  Jane Schneider and Gabby O'Neil provided the goals for the Cubs.
NOLA Article

Quarterfinals: MCA vs Northshore 3-0
Nola Article

Second round: MCA @ Parkway, 4pm  2/09/2021  7-1

MCA vs Ponchatula  8-0
Earning a #2 spot in the state seedings, MCA is scheduled to meet Ponchatula on Thursday 02/04/2021 at 6pm at Tad Gormley.

   

01/22/2021: MCA @ Hahnville 5:30pm - cancelled

01/22-23/2021: MCA vs STM 7pm Moore Fields
                        MCA vs Byrd 11am STM field
The Cubs had a nice showing in Lafayette, against STM on Friday and Byrd on Saturday morning.  The Cubs won both games by a 1-0 score (STM) and 2-0 against Byrd.  

                
01/19/2021: MCA vs Chalmette, 5pm 
Cubs win this district game by a 8-0 score
 
01/16/2021: MCA @Vanderbilt, 3pm:
Congratulatons to the Cubs for winning the game against Vanderbilt by a 2-0 score.
JV vs Vanderbilt: 1-3
  

01/12/2021: MCA vs FHS, 5:30pm
Chloe Burst scored 4 goals and Jane Schneider added one more to finish this game with a 5-0 score.

01/09/2021: MCA vs SSA, 1pm SSA Sports Complex
The Cubs win this one by a 3-0 score.
Junior Varsity also win by a 3-0 score.

01/05/2020: MCA vs Dutchtown, Tad Gormley 6pm
Congratulations to both Varsity and JV teams for winning both games against Dutchtown.  Varsity won their game by a 5-1 score while JV won theirs by a 3-0 score.



 
01/02/2020: MCA vs Mandeville, Pan Am 2pm
Playing their senior game against Mandeville, the Cubs played a great game scoring 3 goals in the first half and 4 in the second. Having 7 different scorers the Cubs finish the game with a 7-1 score.  JV game: MCA vs Mandeville 3-0



NOLA.com Article

12/28-30/2020 Lakeshore Tournament

     

MCA vs Lakeshore 1-0
MCA vs St.Thomas More 1-1
MCA vs Newman 1-0

     

12/20/2020: MCA @ St.Joe's, 1pm Burbanks. 
With a late goal from St.Joe's, the Cubs lose this one by a 1-0 score. 
JV MCA vs St.Joe's  0-0

12/18/2020: MCA vs St.Amant, 6pm, Pan Am 
Congratulations to Varsity for a great win against St. Amant.  Cubs scored 3 in the first half while scoring 5 more in the first 12' of the second, finishing the game with a 8-0 score.  Chloe Burst lead the way scorng 5 goals with Brooke Javier adding 2 and Camille Sperrier adding one more.

12/11/2020: MCA vs J.Ehret, 5pm, Pan Am . 
Cubs win this one by a 8-0 score.  

12/07/2020: MCA vs Newman, 5pm, Pan Am
After a solid performance the Cubs won this one by a 4-0 score.  Jane Schneider scored 2 goals and Chloe Burst and Janie Sigur added one each.
NOLA Article

12/05/2020: MCA vs Grace King 1pm, Pan Am  Final Score: 8-0

12/03/2020: JV MCA vs Hannan, 7-1

11/28/2020: MCA vs Northshore 4pm, Pan Am   
The Cubs won the game against the defending state champions by a 3-0 score.  Brooke Javier scored two goals and Jane Schneider added the third.    

11/23/2020: MCA vs U High 5pm, Pan Am  
After a good performance the Cubs did not manage to score ending the game in a 0-0 draw.
Jv game: MCA - U High 3-0

11/18/2020: MCA vs West Jefferson 5pm, Tad Gormley
The Cubs opened their season with a win against district opponent West Jefferson.  Brooke Javier led the Cubs scoring four goals.  Final score, 8-0 Cubs

Soccer Schedule

Past Seasons

ALL STATE HONORS
Celia Kurtz All State Defensive MVP
Sydney Blue, Jo Galloway

ALL STATE FRESHMEN HONORS
Janie Sigur, Brooke Javier
Emma Roberts, Camille Sperier

ALL METRO HONORS
Celia Kurtz, Maddy Murret

ALL DISTRICT HONORS
First Team: Celia Kurtz, Sr., Sydney Blue, Sr. Janie Sigur, Fr. Kyler Fisk, Sr., Jo Galloway, Sr.,
Victoria Cano, Sr., Maddy Murret, Sr.
Second Team: Ava Maraldo, Sr., Annie Strander, Jr., Maddy Rivera, Jr., Brooke Javier, Fr.,
Camille Sperier, Fr., Abby Roevens, Sr., Stefanie Pappas, Sr.

Overall District MVP: Celia Kurtz

Offensive MVP: Jo Galloway

Coach of the Year: Pavlos Petrou